4. EFIS-EJI South Eastern European Immunology School (SEEIS2012)

20-23 September 2012 in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina


 

Home

Invitation

Organizers

Lecturers and Topics

Information

Preliminary Program

Application

Fellowships

Guidelines for Abstracts

Contact

 

 

 

Programme

Day 1 (Thursday, 20 September 2012 )
16.30 Transfer to Hostel and Registration
18.00 Welcome by the Dean of the Medical Faculty, University of Sarajevo,
Prof. Bakir Mehic, and introduction of participants
16.30 Registration
18.00 Introduction of participants

18.30 Plenary Lecture:
Complement activation and regulation
(Seppo Meri, Finland)
20.00 Welcome reception and get together

Day 2 (Friday, 21 September)
09.15 Plenary Lecture:
Adaptive immunity between cure and destruction
(Hannes Stockinger, Austria)
10.00 Plenary Lecture:
Autoantigens in diagnostics of human autoimmune diseases
(Annette Gospos, Germany)

10.45 Coffee break

11.15 Plenary Lecture:
Major Histocompatibility Complex: structure and functions
(Narinder K Mehra, India)
12:00 Plenary Lecture:
B cells and autoimmunity
(Moncef Zouali, France)

12.45 Lunch break

14:30 Practical microscopy for diagnostic of autoimmune diseases, 90 min.
Group 1.
(Annette Gospos, Germany)

14:30 Introduction into basics of immunology
Innate immunity (Hannes Stockinger, Austria)
Adaptive immunity (Bernhard Fleischer, Germany)

16:00 Coffee Break
16:30 Practical microscopy for diagnostic of autoimmune diseases, 90 min.
Group 2-
(Annette Gospos, Germany)

16:30 Parallel Workshops in small groups (60 min).
How to interpret FACS data
(Hans-Willi Mittrucker, Germany)
How to measure T cell responses in vitro and in vivo
(Bernhard Fleischer, Germany)
T cell differentiation
(Narinder K Mehra, India)

18:00 Break
18:30 Dinner
20:00 Student's poster presentation with oral presentations (part 1)


Day 3 (Saturday, 22 September)

09.15 Plenary Lecture:
The biological roles of NKG2D in innate and adaptive immunity
(Bojan Polic, Croatia)
10:00 Plenary Lecture:

Mouse models of Systemic Lupus Erythematodes
(Andrey Tchorbanov, Bulgaria)

10:45 Coffee break

11.15 Plenary Lecture:
Therapeutical modulation of the immune system
(Bernhard Fleischer, Germany)
12:00 Plenary Lecture:
Immunology of Lyme borreliosis
(Gerold Stanek, Austria)

12.45 Lunch

14:30 Practical microscopy for diagnostic of autoimmune diseases, 90 min.
Group 3.
(Annette Gospos, Germany)

14:30 Parallel Workshops in small groups (60 min).
T cell costimulation
(Narinder K Mehra, India)
How to interpret FACS data
(Hans-Willi Mittrucker, Germany)
Laboratory support in the diagnosis of microbial infections
(Gerold Stanek, Austria)

16:30 Coffee break + Students' poster session with oral presentations (part 2)
19.00 Departure for Farewell dinner

Day 4 (Sunday, 23 September)
09.15 Plenary Lecture:
Defence against intracellular bacteria
(Hans-Willi-Mittrucker, Germany)
10:05 Plenary Forum
How to apply for international funding in clinical and basic immunology
(Hannes Stockinger, Austria, Hans-J. Seitz, Germany and others )
10:45 Final Discussion
11.00 Farewell, Coffee, Sandwiches, Certificates….
12.00 Departure