5. EFIS-EJI South Eastern European Immunology School (SEEIS2013)

20 - 23 September 2013 in Sofia, Bulgaria


 

Home

Invitation

Organizers

Lecturers and Topics

Information

Program

Application

Fellowships

Guidelines for Abstracts

Contact

 

 

 

Program

Day 1 (Friday, 20 September)
14.00 - 16.00 Arrival
16.30 Registration
18.00 Welcome
Introduction to the School (Bernhard Fleischer)

18.30 Plenary Lecture:
Evasion of the innate immune system by microbes
(Seppo Meri, Finland)

20.00 Welcome reception and get together


Day 2 (Saturday, 21 September)
09.15 Plenary Lecture:
Complement: bridge between innate and adaptive immunity
(Anna Erdei, Hungary)

10.00 Plenary Lecture:
Adaptive immunity between cure and destruction
(Hannes Stockinger, Austria)

10.45 Coffee break

11.15 Plenary Lecture:
Autoantigens in diagnostics of human autoimmune diseases
(Annette Gospos, Germany)

12:00 Plenary Lecture:
Major Histocompatibility Complex
(Narinder K Mehra, India)

12.45 Lunch break

14:30 Parallel Workshops in small groups
Practical microscopy for diagnostic of autoimmune diseases, 90 min.
Group 1.

(Annette Gospos, Germany)

2. Workshop
How to interprete FACS data
(Hans-Willi Mittrücker, Germany)
3. Workshop
Introduction into basics of immunology
(Hannes Stockinger, Austria, Bernhard Fleischer, Germany)

16:00 Coffee Break

16:30 Parallel Workshops in small groups (60 min)
Practical microscopy for diagnostic of autoimmune diseases, 90 min.
Group 2.

(Annette Gospos, Germany)
2. Workshop
Parameters for monitoring of T cell responses
(Maria Nikolova, Bulgaria)
3. Workshop
T cell costimulation
(Narinder K Mehra, India)

18:00 Break
18:30 Dinner
20:00 Student's poster presentations (Part 1)

Day 3 (Sunday, 22 September)
09.15 Plenary Lecture:
Specific biomarkers for T cells in infection
(Maria Nikolova, Bulgaria)

10:00 Plenary Lecture:
B cells and autoimmunity
(Moncef Zouali, France)

10:45 Coffee break

11.15 Plenary Lecture:
Mouse models of Systemic Lupus Erythematodes
(Andrey Tchorbanov, Bulgaria)

12:00 Plenary Lecture:
Immunology of Lyme borreliosis
(Gerold Stanek, Austria)

12.45 Lunch
14:30 Parallel Workshops in small groups
Practical microscopy for diagnostic of autoimmune diseases, 90 min.
Group 3.

(Annette Gospos, Germany)
2. Workshop
Therapeutic modulation of human immune responses
(Bernhard Fleischer, Germany)
3. Workshop
Laboratory support in the diagnosis of microbial infections
(Gerold Stanek, Austria)

16:00 Coffee break + Students' poster presentations (Part 2)

18.00 Departure for Farewell dinner

Day 4 (Monday, 23 September)
09.15 Plenary Lecture:
Adaptive immunity against intracellular bacteria
(Hans-Willi-Mittrucker, Germany)

10:05 Plenary Forum
How to apply for international funding in clinical and basic immunology
(Hannes Stockinger, Austria, Hans-J. Seitz, Germany and others )


10:45 Final Discussion
11.00 Farewell, Coffee, Sandwiches, Certificates….
12.00 Departure