6. EFIS-EJI South Eastern European Immunology School (SEEIS2014)

26 - 29 September 2014 in Timisoara, Romania


 

Home

Invitation

Organizers

Lecturers and Topics

Information

Program

Application

Fellowships

Guidelines for Abstracts

Contact

 

 

 

Preliminary programme

 

Day 1 (Friday, 26 September)
14.00 - 16.00 Arrival, Check-in
16.30 Registration
18.00 Welcome by Prof. Marius Raica, Rector University of Medicine and Pharmacy Victor Babes Timisoara
Introduction to the School (Bernhard Fleischer)

18.30 Plenary Lecture:
Evasion of the innate immune system by microbes
(Seppo Meri, Finland)
20.00 Welcome reception and get together


Day 2 (Saturday, 27 September)
09.15 Plenary Lecture:
Adaptive immunity between cure and destruction
(Hannes Stockinger, Austria)
10.00 Plenary Lecture:
Autoantigens in diagnostics of human autoimmune diseases
(Annette Gospos, Germany)

10.45 Coffee break

11:15 Parallel Workshops in small groups
1. Workshop
Practical microscopy for diagnostic of autoimmune diseases.
Group 1, 90 min.
(Annette Gospos, Germany)
2. Workshop (Hall)
Introduction into basics of immunology
(Bernhard Fleischer, Germany)
3. Workshop (Vestibule)
T cell costimulation
(Narinder K Mehra, India)
4. Workshop (Bar)
NN

13.00 Lunch break

14:30 Plenary Lecture:
Complement: bridge between innate and adaptive immunity
(Anna Erdei, Hungary)
15:15 Plenary lecture
B cells and autoimmunity
(Moncef Zouali, France)

16:00 Coffee Break

16:30 Parallel Workshops in small groups
1. Workshop
Practical microscopy for diagnostic of autoimmune diseases.
Group 2, 90 min.
(Annette Gospos, Germany)
2. Workshop (Hall)
Introduction to Flow Cytometry (FACS)
(Matthias Engele, Becton Dickinson, Germany)
3. Workshop (Vestibule)
Laboratory support in the diagnosis of microbial infections
(Gerold Stanek, Austria)
4. Workshop (Bar)
NN

18:00 Break
18:30 Dinner
20:00 Student's poster presentations (Part 1)


Day 3 (Sunday, 28 September)
09.15 Plenary Lecture:
Major Histocompatibility Complex
(Michelle Letarte, Canada)
10:00 Plenary Lecture:
MHC is where the action is!
(Narinder K Mehra, India)

10:45 Coffee break

11.15 Plenary Lecture:
Adaptive immunity against intracellular bacteria
(Hans-Willi-Mittrucker, Germany)

12:00 Plenary Lecture:
Immune response modulation - new tools for the treatment of allergic diseases
(Carmen Bunu Panaitescu, Romania)

12.45 Lunch

14:30 Parallel Workshops in small groups
1. Workshop
Practical microscopy for diagnostic of autoimmune diseases.
Group 3, 90 min.
(Annette Gospos, Germany)
2. Workshop (Hall)
Therapeutic modulation of human immune responses
(Bernhard Fleischer, Germany)
3. Workshop (Vestibule)
How to perform CBA Assays for cytokine detection
(Matthias Engele, Germany)
4. Workshop (Bar)
Immune response and nutrition
(Hans Joachim Seitz, Germany)


16:00 Coffee break + Students' poster presentations (Part 2)

18.30 Departure for Farewell dinner

Day 4 (Monday, 29 September)
09.15 Plenary Lecture:
Immunology of Lyme borreliosis
(Gerold Stanek, Austria)

10:05 Plenary Forum
How to apply for international funding in clinical and basic immunology
Michelle Letarte, Hannes Stockinger, Hans-J. Seitz, and others )

10:45 Final Discussion
11.00 Farewell, Coffee, Sandwiches, Certificates….
12.00 Departure