8. EFIS-EJI South Eastern European Immunology School (SEEIS2016)

14 - 17 October 2016 in Durres, Albania


 

Home

Invitation

Organizers

Lecturers and Topics

Information

Program

Application

Fellowships

Guidelines for Abstracts

Contact

 

 

 

Preliminary Programme

 


Day 1 (Friday, 14 October 2016)
17.00 Arrival & Registration
18:30 Opening
Welcome
Introduction to the School (Bernhard Fleischer)
19.00 Plenary Keynote Lecture:
Escape from the immune response

(Seppo Meri, Finland)

20.00 Welcome Reception and Dinner

Day 2 (Saturday, 15 October 2016)
09.15 Plenary Lecture:
Plenary Lecture:
Adaptive immunity between cure and destruction
(Hannes Stockinger, Austria)
10.00 Plenary Lecture:
Autoantigens in diagnostics of human autoimmune diseases
(Annette Gospos, Germany)

10.45 Coffee break

11.15 Plenary Lecture:
Major Histocompatibility Complex
(Narinder Mehra, India)
12:00 Plenary Lecture:
Costimulation of T cell responses
(Bernhard Fleischer, Germany)

12.45 Lunch break

14:30 Parallel workshops in groups
A. Practical microscopy for diagnostic of autoimmune diseases 1
(Annette Gospos, Germany)
B. Practical flow cytometry 1
(Julia Warneboldt, Andreas Loehr, Germany)
C. Lectures
Introduction into basics of immunology
- Innate immunity (Hannes Stockinger, Austria)
- Adaptive immunity (Bernhard Fleischer, Germany)

16:00 Coffee Break

16:30 Parallel Workshops in groups
A. Practical microscopy for diagnostic of autoimmune diseases 2
(Annette Gospos, Germany)
B. Practical flow cytometry 2
(Julia Warneboldt, Andreas Loehr, Germany)
C. Lectures
Changes in plasma mebrane and their role in immunity and autoimmunity
(Rostyslav Bilyy, Ukraine )
Translational immunology
(Narinder Mehra, India)

18:00 Break
18:30 Dinner

20:00 Student's poster presentation with oral presentations (part 1) n=20

Day 3 (Sunday, 16 October 2016)
09:15 Plenary Lecture:
Role of the vascular endothelium in regulating the immune response
(Michelle Letarte, Canada)
10:00 Plenary Lecture:
gamma-delta T cells at the cross-road of innate and adaptive immunity
(Dieter Kabelitz, Germany)

10:45 Coffee break

11:15 Plenary Lecture:
B cells and autoimmunity
(Moncef Zouali, France)
12:00 Plenary Lecture:
Immunology of tick-borne infections
(Gerold Stanek, Austria)


12.45 Lunch

14:30 Parallel workshops in groups
A. Practical microscopy for diagnostic of autoimmune diseases 3
(Annette Gospos, Germany)
B. Practical flow cytometry 3
(Andreas Loehr, Germany)
C. Lectures
How to monitor T cell responses in vitro and in vivo
(Hans-Willi Mittruecker, Germany)
Microbiome & immunity
(Hannes Stockinger, Vienna)

16:00 Coffee break + Students' poster session with oral presentations (part 2)

18:00 Trip to Ancient Durres

20.00 Farewell dinner

Day 4 (Monday, 17 October 2016)
09:30 Plenary Lecture:
Defence against intracellular bacteria
(Hans-Willi-Mittrucker, Germany)
10:15 Plenary Forum
How to apply for international funding in clinical and basic immunology
(Hannes Stockinger, Austria, Michelle Letarte, Canada, Hans-J. Seitz, Germany)

11.00 Farewell, Coffee, Sandwiches, Certificates….
11:30 Departure to Tirana Airport
(Arrival at Tirana Airport 12:30 h)