Meet the team
Head of Department
Prof. Dr. Stephan Günther (-547)
Department Assistant
Wiebke Böhm (-270)
Project Assistant
Sabine Fehrmann (-488)
Scientific Staff
Giuditta Annibaldis, PhD (-642)
Sophie Duraffour, PhD (-641)
Deborah Ehichioya, PhD
Petra Emmerich, PhD (-470)
Yaiza Fernández García, PhD (-942)
Martin Gabriel, MD (-205)
Chris Hoffmann, PhD (-938)
Ndapewa Ithete, PhD (-642)
Christine Jacobsen, PhD (-641)
Maksym Kitsera, PhD (-948)
Emily Nelson, PhD (-932)
Lisa Oestereich, PhD (-940)
Silke Olschewski-Pavlita, PhD (-930)
Ester Orban, PhD (-488)
Meike Pahlmann, PhD (-588)
Nils Petersen, PhD (-642)
Estefania Rodríguez-Burgos, PhD (-541)
Maria Rosenthal, PhD (-930)
Prof. Dr. Herbert Schmitz (-944)
Michael Schreiber, PhD (-461)
Anke Thielebein, PhD (-932)
Ludmilla Unrau, PhD (-942)
Dominik Vogel, PhD (-930)
Nathalie Vielle, PhD (-588)
Harry Williams, PhD (-930)
David Wozniak, PhD (-938)
Thomas Wulff, PhD (-942)
PhD / MSc Students
Nele Brinkmann (-941)
Glaucia Herzer (-941)
Saskia Johanns (-941)
Selina Krüger (-941)
Mia Le (-642)
Linda Niemetz (-471)
Solvej Oberhof (-941)
Lennart Sänger (-941)
Janna Scherf (-941)
Ronald von Possel (-945)
Technical Staff
Beate Becker-Ziaja (-411)
Leandra Behrens (-456)
Sabrina Bockholt (-947)
Carola Busch (-935)
Chiara di Sciullo (-948)
Mette Hinrichs (-933)
Julia Hinzmann (-946)
Shindhuja Joel (-934)
Kerstin Krausz (-454)
Morlin Milewski (-935)
Jonas Müller (-946)
Neele Neddersen (-944)
Elisa Pallasch (-947)
Sarah Ryter (-936)
Alexander Schlaphof (-456)
Marilyn Schmidt (-945)
Corinna Thomé-Bolduan (-456)
Carolina van Gelder (-936)
Robert Wildtraut (-933)
Stephanie Wurr (-471)
Viktoria Zehner (-945)
Local Project Staff
Femi Oluwasola Babatunde
Vivien Udoka Onwuekweipke
Joy Pelemo
Akeem Tajudeen
Faya Moriba Kamano
Karifa Kourouma
Saa Lucien Millimono
Tamba Elie Millimouno
Fernand M'Bemba Tolno
Associated Lab Groups
Lab Group Pfefferle (UKE-associated)
Susanne Pfefferle, Dr. med. (Group Leader)
Julia Berger (PhD student)
Neele Pekarek (Technician)
Lab Group Disease Ecology (BNITM)
Elisabeth Fichet-Calvet, PhD (Group Leader)
Abraham Adeyemi PhD Student
Umaru Bangura, PhD
Oleksandra Bondarenko (Technician)